Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Daddy got stroke!

My daddy got stroke attacked on friday morning at 2:30am, luckily, he able to wake my mum up by whispering for help. Daddy totally lost the sense on his left side body.

We were so in shocked and I couldn't even recall what's the number for the ambulance, my sister only managed to find the phone number for Timberland Medical Center, so we ordered their ambulance, and he was been send to TMC for refferal to Sarawak General Hospital, as my dad doesn't has a medical card, and we really couldn't afford for the sky high medical fee.

My dad arrived at Sarawak General Hospital around 3:00am by TMC ambulance, the doctor checked on daddy and told us that he is semi-urgent case, so gotta wait till 8am for CT Scan, we asked the doctor, if he is semi-urgent case, why can't they do CT Scan for him immediately?? Stroke can be serious, right? U know what the doctor told me???? The CT Scan staff only start work at 8am, we can only call them in, if the patient is seriously unconcious... what the fuck is he talking about? Is it means that only if the patient nearly gonna die, only then they will do CT Scan for them immediately???

At that moment, I was so helpless...wat i can do is just to pray and pray and pray to God.. keep whispering at my dad's ear that he'll be fine, God is with him...

God really show his miracle, whereby, when i informed my Group Manager about my dad, he and his wife quickly called up the Pengarah of Sarawak General Hospital to expedite the check up for my dad, and guess wat? within 30 mins, they done CT Scan & X-ray for my dad, and send him in to the minitoring ward for close observation.

When i return to hospital from office, the young neurologist is there to check on my dad too..from the 1st glance, he showed his unhapiness towards me.. the reason is, b'cos the Pengarah of SGH querry them for the delay of treating my dad. While explaining about my dad's condition to me, he talked in a way like I have killed his beloved.. (shit! so damn angry!) but still try to control my anger... who's fault now??? If anything happen to my dad due to the delay of treatment, I'll make sure, he'll be in a deep shit.. He talked like its not a big deal... Wat if the person lying on the bed is his dad????? Can he still be so calm???

The neurologist showed me the CT Scan report that there is blood clog on the right side of the brain, due to his high blood pressure, that burst the blood vessel, that causes him losing the sense on the left side. No operation needed, as the blood clog only cover 1/4 right side of the brain.. (I wonder, if it really covered the whole right side...still can survive???)

The doctor also mentioned that my dad's blood pressure medicine dosage is not adequent enough for him... another fuck...All the while, my dad having his follow up closely at Polyclinic... if the dosage is not sufficient enough.. Who's fault again????

Daddy had been transferred to Sentosa Hospital on last friday for Physio therapy treatment. I wish he can get well soon. Please pray for my daddy.

14 comments:

FAMILY FIRST said...

Sorry to hear about this. Im sure he will get well soon. Dont worry too much. Right now he needs physio and proper medication. Acupunture and massage helps greatly.

Regular check-up at poliklinik is no use. Once every 6 mths, go to specialist for check-up and they will recommend appropriate medication, then monthly you can get it cheaper from poliklinik. If depend on poliklinik cannot one cos they are only GP, not specialist.

Joanna Tang said...

Thx, friend. Ya, will do so, from now onwards, must closely monitor his diet and BP.

Merryn said...

so sorry to hear bout this too. my grandma had stroke too and was paralyse on her left side, but miracolously, she recovered and is now walking about. she is 86. ur dad will be alrite, he is surrounded by so many loved ones. take care.

Joanna Tang said...

Merryn:Thx, friend. Ur encouragement soothen my worries.

Josephine said...

So sorry to hear that news!

Acupuncture helps...

MeRy said...

Sorry to hear about that...Hope ur dad will recover soon.Do tkecare!!

Joanna Tang said...

Josephine:Ya, we send him for acupunture on sunday.. hopefully, it helps...

MeRy:Thanks, friend.

Leu said...

oh my~ so sorry to hear tat... hope ur dad will recover soon. take care

Joanna Tang said...

Leu:thanks, friend.

J.H said...

oh dear,
I am so sorry to hear that.
We hope that he'll get well soon and able to get back walking and talking like normal.
Probably your dad should try to eat more fruits and veg (sometimes helps) so that he won't need to be so dependant on the medication.

And as for yourself, please takecare :-) we'll be thinking about your family during this difficult time.

jen said...

*pray for uncle*

hope your daddy is feeling much better by now :)

Joanna Tang said...

Jen:Thx,dear.

Chris said...

Hope ur dad is alright n recover soon ya.. :)

Joanna Tang said...

J.H:Oh, thx for your suggestion, dear. He got constipation now, probably gotta feed him more fruit juice ho..

Chris:Thx, friend. God bless him.